Equipment
· ASE, SLED Sources
· DFB Laser Source Bank
· Pulse Laser, Femtosecond
· Tunable, Swept Laser
· EDFA Amplifiers
· EYDFA Amplifier
· YDFA Amplifier
· Amplifier, Raman, SOA
· Fiber Laser, High Power
· RF over Fiber, Analog
· 5G Wireless Link
· Optical Network Tx / Rx
· HFC/CATV, xPON
· Test and Measurement
· Portable Instruments
· Fiber Sensor, FBG

Components
· Space Qualified Products
· Optical Modulators
· Laser Diodes
· Variable Opt. Atten.
· RF Amplifier, Drivers
· Photodiodes / Receivers
· Tunable Filters / Switches
· WDM, DWDM Filters
· Passive Components


Manufacturers

You are at OEQuest : Equipment : Optical Network Tx / Rx : RF/Microwave Over Fiber Transmitter,Receiver,Transceiver, up to 40 GHz : Module : 6 GHz Lightwave Transmitter, 1550nm
6 GHz Lightwave Transmitter, 1550nm
6 GHz Lightwave Transmitter, 1550nm The Optilab LTA-6-M is a 6 GHz bandwidth lightwave transmitter module output designed for RF over fiber, antenna remoting and broadband RF transmission applications using single mode optical fiber. This convenient, cost-effective module uses a low noise, narrow linewidth, 1550 nm distributed feedback (DFB) laser diode as Continuous Wave (CW) light source. A compact Mach-Zehnder Interferometer (MZI) optical modulator is employed to provide the linear modulation capability that exceeds 6 GHz in its modulation bandwidth, and the externally modulated transmitter design provides a high spurious-free dynamic range and high input intercept point performances. With useful bandwidth up to 6 GHz, the LTA-6-M can be utilized for digital transmission when driven by a wideband modulator driver, and can be paired with the PR-12-B-M series of 12 GHz amplified receivers for a high-speed RF over Fiber Link. Contact Optilab for more information.

Features:
➢ RFoF Transmitter with 6 GHz Bandwidth
➢ High Dynamic Range with low RIN Source Laser
➢ Highly Linear for Analog Transmission
➢ RS-232 Monitor Interface (optional)
➢ Compact MZI optical modulator
➢ Housing limits RF and thermal interface

Applications:
➢ Wideband RF Transmission over Fiber
➢ RF/IF Signal Distribution
➢ Satcom microwave antenna signal distribution
➢ EW Systems
➢ Broadband delay-line and signal processing
➢ Radar system calibration phased
➢ Phased and interferometric array antenna

Downloadable PDF Datasheets:
LTA-6-M Datasheet

Downloadable Images:
LTA-6-M Larger Image 1 (628699 bytes)

Manufacturer:  Optilab
Part Number:   LTA-6-M
Shipping Weight: 2.00 lbs
Lead Time:   1-2 Weeks
Base Price: $3,150.00
Connectors
Quantity    

Purchase Online
Add to Quote

 
View a printable version.
Technical Specifications
Send to a Friend
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

Send to friend

 
 
 Copyright (c) 2018 Optilab, LLC. All Rights Reserved | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy